Mondeo 'Si' differences: Close ratio box, top speed, MPG etc
Hi all,
I was looking through the owners manual of a MK1 Mondeo today and the Si version seems to have different performance characteristics than the standard 2.0L model.
0-60 is 8.7 sec for the Si; 9.4 sec for the 2.0L,
fuel consumption 33.8 for the si; 33.1 for the 2.0L,
top speed for the Si; 130mph; 128mph for the 2.0L.
Did the Si have different gear ratios or something than the standard 2.0L mondeo's?
My Si feels like it has a really short 2nd gear ratio. Drops by 300rpm from 1st and it also cruises at 70 way over 3,000rpm. The suspension also feels very firm compared to my old 1.8td lx mondeo.
I was looking through the owners manual of a MK1 Mondeo today and the Si version seems to have different performance characteristics than the standard 2.0L model.
0-60 is 8.7 sec for the Si; 9.4 sec for the 2.0L,
fuel consumption 33.8 for the si; 33.1 for the 2.0L,
top speed for the Si; 130mph; 128mph for the 2.0L.
Did the Si have different gear ratios or something than the standard 2.0L mondeo's?
My Si feels like it has a really short 2nd gear ratio. Drops by 300rpm from 1st and it also cruises at 70 way over 3,000rpm. The suspension also feels very firm compared to my old 1.8td lx mondeo.
Last edited by wowk; Oct 12, 2015 at 07:18 PM.
normally the Si model was the better one to have even though in many of the ford ranges especially escort mk6 for instance the reported higher spec cars like the GTi etc were worse and less power too same for the orion mk3 orions
My mate had a Mk 1 Mondy SI. It had factory fit sports adjustable suspension, had a switch next to the gear lever that firmed up the ride. Had full Rs accessory kit, arch Spatz and diamond Rs 7 spokes. Definitely a big improvement over some of the normal ones that knocked about when they were new.
Thread
Thread Starter
Forum
Replies
Last Post
Sierrasideways
Ford Sierra/Sapphire/RS500 Cosworth
5
Oct 17, 2015 10:25 PM







