General Car Related Discussion. To discuss anything that is related to cars and automotive technology that doesnt naturally fit into another forum catagory.

bad aDSL broadband speeds? look here

Old 19-07-2008, 12:50 PM
  #1  
Jim Galbally
20K+ Super Poster.
Thread Starter
 
Jim Galbally's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Ramsgate, Kent Drives: E39 530D Touring
Posts: 20,599
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default bad aDSL broadband speeds? look here

well after just getting ADSL installed and being very unimpressed at the speeds i'm getting i did a bt of research. unfortunately none of it helped ME but it could help some of you. looks like a common fault with slow broadband speeds is piss poor internal phone wiring. so, how can you identify if this is affecting you or not?

well, have a look here:
http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/cabli...r-results.html

basically, find your MASTER phone socket. it's the one that has a detachable bottom half should be easy enough to spot.

now, unscrew the bottom half and you'll notice that this bottom half is kinda like a phone extension, and it has a phone socket behind it. this is refered to as the test socket. this socket will be the main feed into the house that everything else runs off of. now, plug your microfilter and ADSL router directly into this test socket.


now see what speeds you get (if you know how to look at the router's state, look for an increase in downstream speed and a decrease in Line Attenuation and noise margin). if it made f**k all difference, go no further, dont bother.

if you just had an increase in performance, buy yourself one of these for 10quid:
http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/cabli...ace-plate.html

it's a replacement faceplate for that bottom half of the socket youjust unscrewed which has a built in filter for the ADSL/Phone so you don't use any microfilters. using this you will have no drop in quality caused by bad cabling or interference internally. (oh, also buy the disposable IDC tool for 70p, you'll need it to connect the wiring properly)

if you want to learn a bit about the phone wiring have a read of this:
http://www.readman.dsl.pipex.com/oth...ecatwiring.htm

you'll need to read it about 3 times to understand it, but once you do it's actually pretty simple and easier than wiring up a plug.

i've just put in a new faceplate on my atser socket, and wired up 2 new telephone sockets thismorning, and its all SO much easier than i ever imagined! unfortutely it didnt help my broadband speeds as i was already using a brand new BT master socket with no wiring faults, but looking at the sky broadband user forums it looks like to some people its made MASSIVE differences!
Jim Galbally is offline  
Old 19-07-2008, 12:53 PM
  #2  
bud-weis
Football Cwazy
 
bud-weis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Redditch, Worcestershire
Posts: 9,553
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

My house is new, so i hope mine will be ok....but when i first hooked up my modem i couldn't get a connection at all, so i looked at the test socket and it wasn't even wired up lol!! cowboys everywhere.
bud-weis is offline  
Old 19-07-2008, 12:58 PM
  #3  
Jim Galbally
20K+ Super Poster.
Thread Starter
 
Jim Galbally's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Ramsgate, Kent Drives: E39 530D Touring
Posts: 20,599
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

the test socket can't have not been wired up, you wouldnt have even had a telephone line?


or is that the point?
Jim Galbally is offline  
Old 19-07-2008, 01:00 PM
  #4  
bud-weis
Football Cwazy
 
bud-weis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Redditch, Worcestershire
Posts: 9,553
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Jim Galbally View Post
the test socket can't have not been wired up, you wouldnt have even had a telephone line?


or is that the point?
yes lol. was very confusing i tell thee!
bud-weis is offline  
Old 19-07-2008, 01:02 PM
  #5  
pa_sjo
Colossal Pervert
 
pa_sjo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Location: Location:
Posts: 3,678
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

I can't help but brag about my full speed 8mbit connection

Sorry
pa_sjo is offline  
Old 19-07-2008, 01:13 PM
  #6  
Stu.H
10K+ Poster!!
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Brierley Hill
Posts: 11,969
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

saw over 12mb/s download at work yesterday

Stu.H is offline  
Old 19-07-2008, 01:15 PM
  #7  
Jim Galbally
20K+ Super Poster.
Thread Starter
 
Jim Galbally's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Ramsgate, Kent Drives: E39 530D Touring
Posts: 20,599
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

pa, i just got sky broadband 16mb and am getting 7

42db line attenuation (2.6km to exchange) is killing me

still using my 20mb virgin until it gets cut off
Jim Galbally is offline  
Old 19-07-2008, 01:41 PM
  #8  
_SpeedX_
Too many posts.. I need a life!!
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: West Midlands
Posts: 906
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

you could use the v*rg*n forever if u had a cloned modem lol and not pay a penny
_SpeedX_ is offline  
Old 19-07-2008, 01:44 PM
  #9  
Jim Galbally
20K+ Super Poster.
Thread Starter
 
Jim Galbally's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Ramsgate, Kent Drives: E39 530D Touring
Posts: 20,599
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

send me details please
Jim Galbally is offline  
Old 19-07-2008, 02:06 PM
  #10  
AndyRST
PassionFord Post Whore!!
 
AndyRST's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Kent
Posts: 5,719
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Jim i read that you changed to sky because your virgin download speeds were being throttled back due to downing too much, what on earth are you downloading? I also read the limits are 2400mb per day before they throttle you back, you must have a serious porn collection now

Wont sky do the same throttling back as virgin then?
AndyRST is offline  
Old 19-07-2008, 02:08 PM
  #11  
Jim Galbally
20K+ Super Poster.
Thread Starter
 
Jim Galbally's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Ramsgate, Kent Drives: E39 530D Touring
Posts: 20,599
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

sky do not have any traffic shaping on any of their packages.

and its 3gb before they cap you. on 20mb you can hit that VERY fast
Jim Galbally is offline  
Related Topics
Thread
Thread Starter
Forum
Replies
Last Post
mark94
Ford Mondeo Including ST
3
02-10-2015 03:00 PM
dalmarshall
Ford Classics & Vintage
2
01-10-2015 06:46 PM
Fordmad!
General Car Related Discussion.
5
29-09-2015 07:03 PM


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Quick Reply: bad aDSL broadband speeds? look here


Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

© 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.